Free delivery for order above RM 150.00 Shop Now
Cart 0

Privacy Policy

We value your privacy. Please read through our privacy policy carefully. It helps you to have a clearer picture on how we collect, use or share your personal information in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia. Upon accessing the site or placing an order with us, you acknowledge that you have read and understand the policy.

Definition of Personal Data

Personal data that we are collecting includes your name, mailing/billing address(es), telephone number(s), email address(es), date of birth, gender, nationality, occupation, marketing preferences, payment information and transaction details. This list is not exhaustive, includes other information that you choose o provide us through your interaction with the site. 

The personal data is collected when you register an account with Harper and Friends, make a purchase on our site, fill in any relevant forms or any comments/ feedback that you submitted to us.

On top of these, we automatically collect certain information about your device ("Device information"), including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies installed on your device when you visit the site. Device information is also covered under this privacy policy.

Purpose of personal data collection

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

a) to facilitate your access to our site

b) to evaluate your website preferences and to send you updates regarding our products and services depending on your preferences.

c) to fulfill the order that you placed with us. 

d) to communicate with you 

e) to screen our order for potential risks or fraud

f) to improve the content of the website

g) to obtain analytical data of web visitors

Disclosure to third parties

We do not sell or disclose your information to third parties. However, in order to fulfill your order placed in our site, we may share your information with the following entities: website hosts, payment service providers, order packers , delivery companies, social media site (if you choose to link your social media account to us). If required by law, we would also disclose your information to the law enforcement unit. 

Security

We take reasonable precautions to protect your information and process it securely. However, no method of transmission over the internet are 100% secure and we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer for unauthorized access or loss of any data provided to our website.

Your rights to access and correct

You have the right to access and update your personal information. Please write to us and allow us reasonable time to respond.

Withdrawal of consent

If you wish to withdraw your consent for us to use your personal data, please write to us at [email protected]


Last updated 7th September 2020